2015 National Disability Award winners announced

Joint Media Release with:

The Hon. Alan Tudge MP
Assistant Minister for Social Services

Outstanding efforts to improve the lives of people with disability were celebrated with the announcement of the 2015 National Disability Award winners tonight at Parliament House.

“Fourteen award winners were chosen from more than 200 nominations across seven categories and reflect the fantastic achievements of the passionate and hardworking people and organisations,” said Minister for Social Services, Christian Porter.

“Their achievements include decades of advocacy for the rights of people with disability, improving community access and inclusion, developing technology to unlock education and communication and helping people with disability find meaningful employment.”

Assistant Minister for Social Services, Alan Tudge congratulated the 14 winners at the ceremony.

“Tonight we celebrate the outstanding efforts of individuals and organisations that have worked to improve the lives of people living with a disability,” Mr Tudge said.

“Through innovation, these award winners are making a substantial and lasting difference to people living with a disability in our community.”

“The National Disability Awards are a major part of the Commonwealth Government’s celebration of International Day of People with Disability, marked on 3 December each year.”

The 2015 National Disability Award winners are listed on the following page. Further details of their achievements are available at www.idpwd.com.au

The award recipients are:

Excellence in Advocacy

  • Julie Phillips
  • Karen Williams, Queensland Public Interest Law Clearing House

Excellence in Community Accessibility

  • Kidney Health Australia Big Red Kidney Bus
  • MJD Foundation Ltd.
  • Parks Victoria
  • My Choice Matters
  • Jessica May, Enabled Employment

Excellence in Choice and Control in Service Delivery

  • Mind Recovery College

Lesley Hall Award for Lifetime Achievement in Disability

  • Keran Howe

Emerging Leader in Disability Awareness

  • Kate Swaffer
  • Connor McLeod

Joint Ministers' Award in Inclusive Development

  • Alexandra Kay, Scope Global Pty Ltd

Excellence in Accessible Technology

  • Peter Ford
  • Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children